top of page
Tour: Tour

                                                                 2024

 

January

 

13 - Being & Becoming @ Winter Jazz Festival

      Nublu Classic, 61 Loisaida Ave

      MIDNIGHT

20 - John Zorn Improv Night @ Roulette, NYC

February

1 - Being & Becoming w/ Craig Taborn- Ars Nova, Philadelphia

2 - Being & Becoming w/ Craig Taborn - Public Records, NYC

11 - Duo with Ron Stabinsky @ Covenant Church, Scranton PA

24 - w/ Darius Jones, Nick Jozwiak and Fransisco Mela @ Small, NYC

March 

2- w/ Anthony Coleman. Simon Hanes and Calvin Weston @ the Stone, NYC

7 - w/ Brian Marsella & Nasheet Waits @ the Stone NYC

8 & 9 - w/ Dave Liebman @ Smalls

 

Pulverize the Sound (with Tim Dahl and Mike Pride

19- Mama Tried, NYC

20 - Avalon, Catskill, NY

21- Green Kill, Kingston NY

22 - Best Video - Hamden NY

23 - Resident Assistant Gallery - Great Barrington, MA

24 - Firehouse, Worcester MA

26 - Tubby's, Kingston NY

27- Dan Weiss Quartet @ Nublu, NYC

        

28-29 Being & Becoming Recording

April

 

6 - solo , Miami FL - check Instagram for details

Being & Becoming Europe Tour

23&24 - KM28, Berlin 

25 - Espoo Jazz Festival, Finland

26- Bergen, Norway

27 - Oslo, Norway

28 - Fasching, Stockholm

29 - Trondheim, Norway

30 - workshop, Trondheim, Norway

MAY

9 - solo +  Jeremiah Cymerman solo album release concert, Nublu, NYC

BRAZIL TOUR

24- solo, SESC Belenzinho, São Paulo

25 - solo + Giallos, Apostrophe - Santo Andre

26 - Entreposto

29 - solo, Audio Rebel - Rio de Janeiro
30 - workshop, Audio Rebel - RJ

JUNE

2 - with Mazz Swift, JACK Brooklyn

5 - Performance of Sam Pluta's "binary/momentary ii: flow state/joy state" for solo trumpet 

with two trombones, piano & percussion. Presented by the Wet Ink Ensemble. Venue tba, NYC

7 - with Joakim Rainer Trio, Scholes St. Studio, Brooklyn

14 - Quintet with Mark Shim + Esteban Castro, Gervis Myles, Adriel Vincent-Brown @ Bar Bayeux, Brooklyn

18 - with Sam Ospovat, John Hebert, Brandon Seabrook

 

JULY

 

4-6 Monheim Triennale, Germany

August

1 - Close Up, NYC 

5- Pulverize the Sound, Rockaway Beach Brooklyn

7 - Being & Becoming @ Scholes St. Studio (limited seating, come early)

Being & Becoming in Europe

10 - Jazz em Agosto, Lisbon Portugal

13 - Fatjazz - Hamburg, Germany

14 - Schwerin, Germany

15 - East Side Gallery (presented by Zig Zag - Berlin, Germany

16 - Peitz Festival, Germany

24 - Animations, with the Yarn/Wire ensemble @ Time Spans, NYC

SEPTEMBER

2 - EXTRA (with Petter Eldh and Jim Black) -  Cologne Jazz Week, Germany

3 - solo trumpet - Cologne Jazz Week

5 - quartet with Elias Stemeseder, Joe Sanders, Christian Lillinger - Cologne Jazz Week

Being & Becoming West Coast Tour

8 - Seattle

9 - Jack London, Portland OR

10 - 

11 - Zebulon, Los Angeles

12 - Ojai Women's Club, Ojai CA

13 - 

14 - San Jose 

21 - Solo - Cunneen-Hackett Arts Center, Poughkeepsie, NY

Stone Residency

25 - solo

26 - Pulverize the Sound (with Tim Dahl & Mike Pride)

27 - duo with Cyro Baptista 

28 - Symphony (with Alice Teyssier, Caroline Nicholas, Nick Jozwiak, Levy Lorenzo)

OCTOBER 

6 - Solo at the Venice Biennale, Venice Italy

7-13 EXTRA in Europe

w/ Petter Eldh & Jim Black

7 - Berghain Kantine - Berlin Germany

8 - 

9- Kulturzentrum - Esslingen, Germany

10 - Jasmin - Warsaw, Poland

11 - 

12 - Jazz Goes to Town Festival - Hradec, Czech Republic

13 - Bimhuis, Amsterdam

PULVERIZE the SOUND in Europe

16 - Mixtur Festival - Barcelona, Spain

17 - ZDB - Lisbon, Portugal

18- 

19 - Bilbao, Spain

NOVEMBER

15 - Being & Becoming @ Public Records, Brooklyn

24-26 - Lucerne University, Switzerland

      


          


                                                       
SPRING 2023

 
MAY

6   Trance Map (with Matt Wright and Toma Gouband) - Luxembourg
13  solo trumpet at Magnet Festival, Wiesbaden Germany 
15-19  Workshops/masterclass at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg, Germany
23  Music of the Peter Evans Quintet with Sam Pluta (electronics) and Simon Hanes (arrangements) + the Subway Big Band, Subway Jazz Club, Cologne Germany
24 Music of PE 5tet + Pluta/Hanes w/ Subway Big Band, Wuppertal Germany

JUNE

5 masterclass at Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna
6 & 7 recording Lucia Dlugoszewski's "Abyss & Caress" with Ilan Volkov and Klangforum Wien, Vienna Austria

9  works for vocal ensemble with Sofia Jernberg, Cory Smythe and the vocal ensemble August 38th. Bimhuis, Amsterdam Netherlands

22  open rehearsal and performance with Yarn/Wire at Stony Brook University, Long Island NY

28 & 29  Being & Becoming at Sisters, Brooklyn

JULY

7  Rocket Science (with Craig Taborn, Ikue Mori, Sam Pluta) at Brooklyn Music School Playhouse

14 with Jessica Pavone, the Stone NYC

16 Nick Jozwiak Trio with PE and Tiago Michelin, Ornithology Brooklyn 

28  Evan Parker's Trance Map - Jazz em Agosto Festival Lisbon, Portugal


SEPTEMBER

7 - with Yarn/Wire, SHIFT, Brooklyn 

8-10 Being & Becoming, NYC venue tba

14 - premiere of Circe by John Zorn, for 2 trumpets (with Sam Jones) Roulette, Brooklyn

20 Forever 21 (with Andy Berman & Michael Ode) @ SHIFT, Greenpoint BK
 
21 - Circe @ Miller Theater - John Zorn Composer Portrait - Columbia University NYC

25-27 Residency at Ithaca College, Ithaca NY

28 with Dan Weiss, Miles Okazaki and Patricia Brennan, the Stone NY
 

OCTOBER

13 - with Yarn/Wire, Brooklyn NY.  

21  premiere of new work with Yarn/Wire ensemble at the Donaueschingen Festival, Germany

NOVEMBER 

Being & Becoming Europe Tour

4 Monheim, Germany
5 Bimhuis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
6 Nijmegen, Netherlands
7 Aachen, Germany
8 Cologne, Germany
9 Bayreuth, Germany

25 with Leo Genovese (piano), Buster Williams (bass) and Billy Hart (drums) @ the Jazz Gallery NYC

30 Pulverize the Sound (Super Always opening) @ Nublu, NYC

DECEMBER

1 Duo with Dave Taylor (bass trombone) @ Bowerbird, Philadelphia

6 Brandenberg Concerto 2, Bedford Chamber Concerts @ St. Matthew's Episcopal Church,  Bedford NY





 



                                                              Spring/Summer 2022

April
19 - duo with Sam Pluta (live electronics), Baltimore 
24 - trio with Joe Morris & Mat Maneri @ Real Art Ways, Hartford CT
28 - duo with Elias Stemeseder (piano, synthesizers, live electronics, compositions) @ Jazz Gallery NYC

May

2 - Forever 21: with Andy Berman (guitar) and Michael Ode (drums) opening for Child Abuse @ St. Vitus, Brooklyn
6 - duo with Elias Stemeseder (piano, synthesizers) @ Firehouse 12, New Haven
14- Pulverize the Sound (with Tim Dahl and Mike Pride), venue TBD Brooklyn
19 - duo with Elias Stemeseder @ Austrian Cultural Forum, NYC  
26 - Ars Sublitor: Compositions for Quartet - Mazz Swift (violin, voice), Alice Tessyier (flutes, voice), Ryan Muncy (saxophones), PE (trumpets, compositions) @ Roulette. also on bill Kate Gentile and Fay Victor. 

June 

11 - solo at Novara Jazz Festival, Novara Italy

Tour with Jure Pukl (tenor sax), Joe Sanders (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums)

12 - Bimhuis, Amsterdam 
13 - Porgy & Bess, Vienna
14 - Unterfahrt, Munich
15 -  Ljubljana Jazz Fest
16 - Opus, Budapest
17 - Villa for Forest, Klagenfurt Austria

24th - Monhem Triennale: "Hymns & Laments"
New arrangements of Ellington & Strayhorn for Ensemble Resonanz and Sofia Jernberg (voice).
Also performing/composing: Cory Smythe (piano) and Okkyung Lee (cello)


July

6 - The Art of Wellbeing w/Mazz Swift and Levy Lorenzo @ Lincoln Center Atrium, NYC
16 - solo at Jazz ao Largo, Barcelos Portugal
20 - solo at John Zorn's "Bagatelles" marathon, Molde Jazz Festival, Molde Norway

Stone Residency, NYC 27-30 - Glass Box theater at The New School, NYC

27 - Ensemble
        PE (trumpets, compositions), Alice Tessyier (flutes, voice), Immanuel Wilkins (saxophones),          Nick Jozwiak (bass), Levy Lorenzo (percussion), Sam Pluta (live electronics)

28 - Trio with Mat Maneri and Nick Jozwiak

29 - Duo with Elias Stemeseder (piano, synthesizers)

30- Solo
         
August
6 - solo, Brooklyn. Contact for details
 
20- Nick Jozwiak's "Seek & Destroy" w/ Andy Berman, NJ, Michael Ode - Bushwick, NY

22-25 Being & Becoming @ Sisters - 900 Fulton St, Brooklyn NY
A reprise of our residency back in December '21
PE- trumpets
Joel Ross - vibraphone
Nick Jozwiak - bass
Michael Ode - drums

bottom of page